Executive Order 14149: Restoring Freedom of Speech and Ending Federal Censorship
[…] [3] Exec. Or. 14241 (Mar. 20, 2025).
[4] Fact Sheet: President Donald J. Trump Takes Immediate Action to Increase American Mineral Production, The White House (Mar. 20, 2025), https://www.whitehouse.gov/fact-sheets/2025/03/fact-sheet-president-donald-j-trump-takes-immediate-action-to-increase-american-mineral-production/ (“‘Minerals’ covered by the order include critical minerals, uranium, copper, potash, gold, and any other element, compound, or material as determined by the Chair of the NEDC, such as coal.”).
[5] Exec. Or. 14241 (Mar. 20, 2025).
[6] 50 U.S.C. § 4533(a)(5). This statute says that, “[t]o create, maintain, protect, expand, or restore domestic industrial base capabilities essential for the national defense, the President may make provision to create, maintain, protect, expand, or restore domestic industrial base capabilities essential for the national defense- (A) for purchases of or commitments to purchase an industrial resource or a critical technology item, for Government use or resale; (B) for the encouragement of exploration, development, and mining of critical and strategic materials, and other materials; (C) for the development of production capabilities; and (D) for the increased use of emerging technologies in security program applications and the rapid transition of emerging technologies.” 50 U.S.C. § 4533(a)(1).
[7] 50 U.S.C. § 4533(a)(6)-(7).
[8] See, e.g., Exec.