Executive Order 14149: Restoring Freedom of Speech and Ending Federal Censorship
[…] - Are there any legal precedents that could affect its enforceability?
- No legal precedents identified that could affect enforceability.
- Is this executive order currently facing legal challenges?
- Executive Order 14279 is not currently facing legal challenges.
Last Updated: 7/11
Footnotes
[1] Overview of Accreditation in the United States, U.S. Department of Education, https://www.ed.gov/laws-and-policy/higher-education-laws-and-policy/college-accreditation/overview-of-accreditation-united-states (last visited May 21, 2025).
[2] Id.
[3] Exec. Or. 14279 (Apr. 23, 2025).
[4] 20 U.S.C. § 1099b.
[5] Id.; 20 U.S.C. § 1099b(g) (“Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to permit the Secretary to establish criteria for accrediting agencies or associations that are not required by this section.”).
[6] 20 U.S.C. § 1099b(g).
[7] 34 C.F.R. § 602.36(g).
[8] Id.
[9] 34 C.F.R. § 602.38.
[10] 34 C.F.R. § 602.25
[11] Id.
[12] An Overview of Accreditation of Higher Education in the United States, Congress.Gov (Apr. 12, 2024), https://www.congress.gov/crs-product/R43826.
[13] Id.