Executive Order 14149: Restoring Freedom of Speech and Ending Federal Censorship
[…] - Executive Order 14241 “waive[s] the requirements of 50 U.S.C. 4533(a)(1) through (a)(6)” to “address the national emergency declared pursuant to Executive Order 14156 of January 20, 2025 (Declaring a National Energy Emergency).”[5] Among other things, Executive Order 14241 waives:
- Section 4533(a)(5), which says President cannot “execute a contract under this subsection unless the President, on a non-delegable basis, determines, with appropriate explanatory material and in writing, that[] (A) the industrial resource, material, or critical technology item is essential to the national defense; (B) without Presidential action under this section, United States industry cannot reasonably be expected to provide the capability for the needed industrial resource, material, or critical technology item in a timely manner; and (C) purchases, purchase commitments, or other action pursuant to this section are the most cost effective, expedient, and practical alternative method for meeting the need.”[6]
- Section 4533(a)(6), which says the President must provide written notice to Congress “of a domestic industrial base shortfall prior to taking action under this subsection to remedy the shortfall” except during a period of national emergency declared by Congress or the President or if the President determines that the “action is necessary to avert an industrial resource or critical technology item shortfall that would severely impair national defense capability.”[7]