Executive Order 14149: Restoring Freedom of Speech and Ending Federal Censorship
[…] [7] 34 C.F.R. § 602.36(g).
[8] Id.
[9] 34 C.F.R. § 602.38.
[10] 34 C.F.R. § 602.25
[11] Id.
[12] An Overview of Accreditation of Higher Education in the United States, Congress.Gov (Apr. 12, 2024), https://www.congress.gov/crs-product/R43826.
[13] Id.
[14] Id.; (GEN-25-03) Changes to the Approval Process for Changing Accrediting Agencies, Federal Student Aid, An Office of the U.S. Department of Education (May 1, 2025), https://fsapartners.ed.gov/knowledge-center/library/dear-colleague-letters/2025-04-30/changes-approval-process-changing-accrediting-agencies.
[15] See, e.g., 20 U.S.C. § 3403 (“The establishment of the Department of Education shall not increase the authority of the Federal Government over education or diminish the responsibility for education which is reserved to the States and the local school systems and other instrumentalities of the States.”).