Executive Order 14149: Restoring Freedom of Speech and Ending Federal Censorship
[…] - On May 14, a district court granted AFSA’s motion for preliminary injunction for similar reasons as articulated in National Treasury Employees Union v. Donald J. Trump, 1:25-cv-00935 (D.D.C.), finding that Section 3 of the Executive Order “is entirely ultra vires.”
- American Federation of Government Employees, AFL-COP v. Trump, 2:25-cv-00451 (W.D. Wash.)
Last Updated: 7/11
Footnotes
[1] Exec. Or. 14251 (Mar. 27, 2025); see 5 U.S.C. § 7101 et seq.; 5 U.S.C. § 7101(a)(1) (recognizing “the statutory protection of the right of employees to organize, bargain collectively, and participate through labor organizations of their own choosing in decisions which affect them . . . safeguards the public interest.”).